banner
Products
Home Cosmetics Raw Materials

Sunscreen Raw Material

Polymethyl methacrylate PMMA powder for cosmetics product CAS No.9011-14-7

Polymethyl methacrylate PMMA powder for cosmetics product CAS No.9011-14-7

Polymethyl methacrylate PMMA powder is widely used in every industry.

  • Payment:

    TT, LC
  • Product origin:

    China
  • Color:

    White
  • Shipping port:

    Any port in China
  • CAS No.:

    9011-14-7
  • Usage:

    High-end pressed powder, eye shadow, blush, BB cream, sunscreen, shampoo and other products.
  • Appearance:

    White fine powder
  • HS code:

    3906100000
Product Details

Polymethyl methacrylate PMMA powder for cosmetics product CAS No.9011-14-7


Appearance: white micro powder

Average particle size: about 5.5~8.5μm

Heating loss: less than 2.0%

pH value: 5.0~7.5

HS Code:3906100000

 

PMMA powder product description:

1. It has excellent oil absorption performance and can better absorb sebum, sweat and other skin secretions;

2. Wide range of particle size, ultra-fine powder, particle size covering from 1 micron to 20 microns, multiple specifications and models;

3. The characteristic of high refractive index causes the incident light to scatter, dilutes the contrast of facial light and darkness, and realizes the concealer effect;

4. The spherical structure gives good smoothness and excellent smooth feel;

5. It has good dispersibility and stability in liquids containing organic solvents (ethanol, etc.);

6. The transparent feature allows part of the light to pass through, reducing the paleness of the face and achieving a natural makeup effect.

 

 

Product application: smooth skin, excellent spreadability, PMMA powder is mainly used in coatings and ink products, widely used in the production of high-end pressed powder, eye shadow, blush, BB cream, sunscreen, shampoo and other products.

Used for coating film: high gloss, gorgeous appearance, excellent weather resistance, pollution resistance, chemical resistance, excellent solvent resistance, retort resistance, high hardness, excellent flexibility, adhesion to the substrate and Thermal decomposition.

Used in coatings: low VOC, excellent pigment dispersion, quick-drying, easy-to-apply paintability, low odor, good solubility in weak solvents

 

Specification

Item

Range

Appearance

White fine powder

Odor

Match to standard

NON-VOLATILE MATTER, wt%

(105℃, 1.5g, 3hrs, Gravity Oven)

97.00-100

AVERAGE PARTICLE SIZE,μm:

3-10

HEAVY METALS, ppm:

<20

ARSENIC, ppm:

<2

Item

Range

Appearance

White fine powder

Odor

Match to standard

NON-VOLATILE MATTER, wt%

(105℃, 1.5g, 3hrs, Gravity Oven)

97.00-100

AVERAGE PARTICLE SIZE,μm:

3-10

HEAVY METALS, ppm:

<20

 

Polymethyl methacrylate PMMA

Leave A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

related products
Benzophenone-4 powder
Benzophenone-4 powder for sunscreen cream CAS No.4065-45-6

Benzophenone-4 (BP4) is a kind of ultraviolet UVB sunscreen. It is a water-soluble chemical sunscreen. It is allowed to be used in the European Union. It is irritating to the skin and eyes. Although it will not be absorbed by the skin, it will increase the skin’s resistance to other chemicals in the sunscreen. Material absorption.

Zinc oxide sunscreen filter
Zinc oxide sunscreen filter CAS No.1314-13-2

ZINC OXIDE, alias: CI 77947. The main role of zinc oxide in cosmetics and skin care products is an astringent and a physical sunscreen. It is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. Generally, it has no effect on pregnant women. Zinc oxide has no acne-causing properties.

Parsol 1789
UVA Parsol 1789/Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

Parsol-1789 is the most effective fat-soluble UVA sunscreen. It is a safe and effective UVA sunscreen approved by the US FDA for over-the-counter sales. It can effectively block UVA, thereby increasing the SPF value of sunscreen products. It can be used in conjunction with UVB sunscreens to enhance the efficacy of sunscreen products. BL-200 has a compounding effect with octyl methoxycinnamate, which can increase its stability in the product and play an extremely effective protective and repairing role on human skin.

Carbomer 940
Carbomer 940 carbopol 940 for hand sanitizer CAS No.9007-20-9

Carbomer 940 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer, which can produce high viscosity and can form a transparent gel. It has important uses such as thickening and suspension. It has a short process (no drip). Simple, good stability, widely used in transparent gel, essence and cream products, especially suitable for highly transparent products.

China Best 7201 Supplier
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate

Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is an organic compound with a purity of 98%. It has a special sweet taste, good water solubility and a pure taste. Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate has multiple functions such as antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, detoxification, anti-allergy and deodorization. It is widely used in the pharmaceutical, cosmetics, daily chemicals, food and other industries.

Sodium hyaluronate
Sodium hyaluronate hyaluronic acid powder small molecule and large molecule

Sodium hyaluronate is a salt form of hyaluronic acid, known for its hydrating and anti-aging properties, widely used in skincare.

Cetyl alcohol
Cetyl alcohol (1-Hexadecanol) CAS No.36653-82-4

Cetyl alcohol has the functions of moisturizing, film-forming, slippery, and viscosity control. It is a very useful moisturizer, giving the skin a soft and smooth feeling.

CAB CAPB Cocoamidopropyl Betaine
CAB CAPB Cocamidopropyl Betaine CAS No.61789-40-0

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAB/CAPB) is an amphoteric surfactant, a mild surfactant to the skin and mucous membrane.

© Copyright: 2026 Guangzhou Probig Fine Chemical Co., Ltd All Rights Reserved.

IPv6 network supported

top

Leave A Message

Leave A Message

    If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.