banner
Products
Home Cosmetics Raw Materials

Sunscreen Raw Material

Benzophenone-4 powder for sunscreen cream CAS No.4065-45-6

Benzophenone-4 powder for sunscreen cream CAS No.4065-45-6

Benzophenone-4 (BP4) is a kind of ultraviolet UVB sunscreen. It is a water-soluble chemical sunscreen. It is allowed to be used in the European Union. It is irritating to the skin and eyes. Although it will not be absorbed by the skin, it will increase the skin’s resistance to other chemicals in the sunscreen. Material absorption.

  • Payment:

    TT, LC, Western union
  • Color:

    Off-white light yellow
  • Min order:

    25KG
  • CAS No.:

    4065-45-6
  • Usage:

    Sunscreen cream, cosmetics product, detergent product
  • Appearance:

    Off-white light yellow powder
Product Details

Product name:Benzophenone-4 powder for sunscreen cream CAS No.4065-45-6


Characteristic:

CAS No. 4065-45-6

MF:C14H12O6S

Appearance:Off-white light yellow powder

Package:25kg/drum

Usage: Sunscreen cream, cosmetics product, detergent product

HS Code:2914790090


Description:

Product Features Ultraviolet absorber Benzophenone-4 (BP-4) is a benzophenone type ultraviolet absorber, mainly for 280nm-360nm ultraviolet rays. The ultraviolet absorber BP-4 is easily soluble in water, and the aqueous solution is acidic, so it needs to be neutralized in the process of using Chemicalbook. If the pH of the solution is greater than 9, the absorption wavelength will be narrowed. It is mainly used in skin care products such as daily sunscreen to prevent skin aging caused by ultraviolet rays. It can also be used in water-based paints, dyes, and washing products.


Uses: UV absorberBenzophenone-4 (BP-4) belongs to benzophenone compounds. It is a white or light yellow powder at room temperature, which can effectively absorb ultraviolet light of 285~325Im. It is a kind of high absorption rate, non-toxic, non-photosensitizing, non-teratogenic, and good light and heat stability. The broad-spectrum UV Chemicalbook line absorber is widely used in sunscreen cream, honey, lotion, oil and other cosmetics. Sunscreen is generally applied to the surface of the skin and has a sunscreen effect to protect the skin. The ultraviolet absorber BP-4 has good light and heat stability, and is widely used in sunscreen cosmetics such as sunscreen creams, creams, honey, lotions, oils, etc.


Specification:


Items

Specification

Appearance

Off-white light yellow powder

Specific extinction 1%, 1cm

E285:460-490

E325:285-315

Purity(HPLC)

≥99.0%

Turbidity in water

4.0 EBC max

Loss on drying

3.0% max

Melting point

≥140℃

Heavy metal

5ppm max

Gardner color

2.0 max

Items

Specification

Appearance

Off-white light yellow powder

Specific extinction 1%, 1cm

E285:460-490

E325:285-315

Purity(HPLC)

≥99.0%

Turbidity in water

4.0 EBC max

Loss on drying

3.0% max

Benzophenone-4 UVB

Leave A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

related products
Zinc oxide sunscreen filter
Zinc oxide sunscreen filter CAS No.1314-13-2

ZINC OXIDE, alias: CI 77947. The main role of zinc oxide in cosmetics and skin care products is an astringent and a physical sunscreen. It is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. Generally, it has no effect on pregnant women. Zinc oxide has no acne-causing properties.

Polymethyl methacrylate PMMA
Polymethyl methacrylate PMMA powder for cosmetics product CAS No.9011-14-7

Polymethyl methacrylate PMMA powder is widely used in every industry.

Parsol 1789
UVA Parsol 1789/Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

Parsol-1789 is the most effective fat-soluble UVA sunscreen. It is a safe and effective UVA sunscreen approved by the US FDA for over-the-counter sales. It can effectively block UVA, thereby increasing the SPF value of sunscreen products. It can be used in conjunction with UVB sunscreens to enhance the efficacy of sunscreen products. BL-200 has a compounding effect with octyl methoxycinnamate, which can increase its stability in the product and play an extremely effective protective and repairing role on human skin.

Climbazole
Daily Chemical Climbazole CAS 38083-17-9 for Sale

Climbazole has good properties against mold, yeast and fungi, and particularly good against Pityriasis ovale, so it has a good anti-dandruff effect.

PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate
PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate CAS No.:86893-19-8

PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate is a non-ionic thickener, a naturally derived glucoside product. It has good compatibility, does not reduce the foam of surfactant system, has good compounding and thickening effect with AOS, AES sodium salt, sulfosuccinate salt and amphoteric surfactant, no jelly feeling, excellent Synergy.

Allantoin
Allantoin CAS No.: 97-59-6

Allantoin pure product is a kind of odorless white crystal, which crystallizes in water as single prism or colorless crystalline powder. It is soluble in hot water, hot alcohol and dilute sodium hydroxide solution. It is slightly soluble in water and alcohol at room temperature, and difficult to dissolve in organic solvents such as ether and chloroform; its saturated aqueous solution (concentration of 0.6%) is slightly soluble; the pH is 5.5. It is stable in aqueous solution with a pH value of 4-9. It is also stable in non-aqueous solvents and dry air; it can be decomposed by boiling in a strong alkaline solution and under sunlight exposure.

Antifungal Fluconazole
Antifungal Fluconazole (Diflucan) USP Pharmaceutical grade raw materials CAS No.86386-73-4

Fluconazole is a white or almost white crystal or crystalline powder; it is odorless or slightly peculiar and has a bitter taste. It is easily soluble in methanol, soluble in ethanol, slightly soluble in dichloromethane, water or acetic acid, melting point: 137~141°C.

Peregal Fatty Alcohol Polyoxyethylene Ether
Peregal Fatty Alcohol Polyoxyethylene Ether CAS No.68213-23-0

Fatty Alcohol Polyoxyethylene Ether (Peregal) is an non-ionic surfactant, has good wetting properties, and has better emulsification, dispersion, cleaning and other properties.

© Copyright: 2026 Guangzhou Probig Fine Chemical Co., Ltd All Rights Reserved.

IPv6 network supported

top

Leave A Message

Leave A Message

    If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.